Respecting Place

Dec 12-15, 2017

Video Links

Respecting Place Site Gathering Agenda Day 2

Tuesday, December 12, 2017

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Check in & Breakfast

8:30 am – 8:45 am

Welcome, Cultural Resource Fund Advisory Board: Sam Cata, Walter Echo-Hawk, Della Warrior, Kak Slick

8:45 am – 9:00 am

Welcome, Governor Lawrence A. Montoya, Pueblo of Santa Ana

9:00 am – 9:10 am

Prayer Song, Walter Echo-Hawk

9:10 am – 10:00 am

“Listening to the Language of the Land” Ofelia Zepeda

10:00 am – 10:15 am

Jim Enote, Opening Remarks

10:15 am – 12:15 pm

“Saving Kootenai Falls” Kootenai Elders and NARF attorneys Steve Moore & Walter Echo-Hawk

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch on your own

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

“Protecting the Most Sacred with GIS Tools” Paul Maccarro & Kevin Capone, Pechanga Band of Luiseño

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

“Getting Back to Storytelling to Strengthen Tribal Culture” Anne Taylor, Esri

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm

Afternoon Break (snacks provided)

3:45 pm – 4:45 pm

 BIA BOGS, TRP, TN@GP, NCA, and LARs Update Margaret T. Herzog, PhD, Contractor, Tribal Resilience Program

Presentation Power Point pdf

4:45 pm – 5:00 pm

“Addressing the Impacts of Climate Change” Atherton Phleger, New Mexico Tribal Liaison, South Central Climate Science Center

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Individual Consults: Esri, Google Earth (sign up) / Networking / Dinner on your own

Respecting Place Site Gathering Agenda Day 3

Wednesday, December 13

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:15 am – 9:00 am

Film: “A Walk Through Time” with Dino Beltran, Koi Nation Tribal Administrator

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Getty Conservation Institute Arches Presentation, “A New Approach”

12:00 pm – 1:15 pm

Lunch on your own

1:15 pm – 3:15 pm

Tribal Panel “What’s Working in Site Protection”

Panelists:

Bobby Bolger, THPO, La Posta Band
“The Role of a Tribal Archaeologist in Tribal Sovereignty”

Kerry Lyste, THPO, Stillaguamish
“Working Cooperatively with Outside Groups”

John Murray, THPO, Blackfeet
“Working Cooperatively with Academic Institutions”

Melody Henry, Chippewa-Cree:
“Our Experience with Ground Penetrating Radar”

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Afternoon Break (snacks provided)

3:15 pm – 4:00 pm

“Virtual Landscape Reconstructions” Jeff Van de Vaarst, Hexagon US Federal

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

“Free Tools” w / Kurt Menke, Bird’s Eye View GIS

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Individual Consults: Getty, Menke, Van de Vaarst (sign up) / Networking / Dinner on your own

Respecting Place Site Gathering Agenda Day 4

Thursday, December 14

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am – 9:30 am

Google Earth Presentation, Steve DeRoy

9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Google Earth Hands-on Demo / Q&A (2 breakout rooms – maximum of 30 each)

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Lunch on your own

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

“Practical Uses for Drones on Tribal Lands: What’s Worthwhile, What’s Not, and What’s Legal” Mark Willis, DIY Drones

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm

Afternoon Break (snacks provided)

3:15 pm – 4:15 pm

“Seeing Below the Surface: GPR and Other Geophysical Mapping Techniques” Stephen Yerka, Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm

“Digital Approaches for a More Inclusive Past for Future Generations” Eric C. Kansa, DINAA

5:00 pm – 7:30 pm

REPEAT Google Earth Hands-on Demonstration (2 breakout rooms – maximum of 30 each)

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Individual Consults, Willis, Yerka & Kansa (sign up) / Networking / Dinner on your own

Respecting Place Site Gathering Agenda Day 5

Friday, December 15

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am – 9:15 am

“The UN Declaration of Rights of Indignous Peoples – Sacred Sites” Terry Sloan, Director, Southwest Native Cultures,

9:15 am – 10:15 am

“GIS in Indian Country: The Good and the Bad” Garet Couch, Tribal GIS / Tribal Discussion / Open Mike

10:15 am – 10:45 am

“Arizona’s On-line Consultation Tool Kit” Angela Garcia-Lewis, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Community

10:45 am – 11:15 am

CRF Phase 3 Site Protection Grant Meeting & Distribute RFPs

11:15 am

Closing

Presenters Contact Information

Getty

Annabel Enriquez | AEnriquez@getty.edu | 310 440 6744
Dennis Wuthrich | dwuthrich@fargeo.com

South Central Climate Science Center

Atherton “Atty” Phleger | Assistant Sustainability Scientist and New Mexico Tribal Liaison | aphleger@ou.edu | 415-350-1266

Esri

Anne Taylor, National Account Manager | anne_taylor@esri.com | 970-227-2046 (c), 303-449-7779

Google

Dr. Cynthia Annett | cynthia.annett@gmail.com | 785-331-7905

Steve DeRoy | steven.deroy@thefirelightgroup.com

QGIS

Kurt Menke | kurt@birdseyeviewgis.com | 505-265-0243, 505-362-1776 (c)

DIY Drones

Mark Willis | willis.arch@gmail.com

DINAA

Steve Yerka | syerka@gmail.com | 615-653-9765

Keynote

Jim Enote | jimenote@mac.com | 505-980-2553

NARF

Steve Moore | smoore@narf.org

Tribal GIS

Garet Couch | events@tribalgis.com | 918-937-4487 ext801

BIA

Margaret Herzog | margaret.herzog@bia.gov  | 720-484-3353

DINAA

Eric C. Kansa | kansaeric@gmail.com

Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community

Angela D. Garcia-Lewis | Angela.Garcia-Lewis@srpmic-nsn.gov | 480-362-6637

Southwest Native Cultures

Terry A. Sloan | tas@sloancompany.net | 505-301-4122

Koi Nation

Dino Beltran | dbeltran@koination.com | 707-331-9788

Hexagon US Federal

Jeff Van de Vaarst | jeff.vandevaarst@hexagonusfederal.com  | 256-799-6259

© Copyright - Cultural Resources Fund